Mcq on Consumer Protection Act with answers

In this article, we are providing you Mcq on Consumer Protection Act 2019 with answers pdf which will help you to understand the Consumer Protection Act 1986 multiple choice questions objective type questions

Mcq on Consumer Protection Act

1) When did the consumer protection act come into force?

A) 1 April 2019
B) 1 March 2020
C) 01 May 2019
D) 20th July 2020

Answer – D) 20th July 2020

2) Which section of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 deals with the Powers and Functions of the Central Authority?

A. Section 12 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
B. Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C. Section 41 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
D. Section 20 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

Answer B. Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

  1. Which section of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 deals with Power of District Collector__ ?

A. Section 16 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
B. Section 24 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C. Section 13 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
D. Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

Answer – A. Section 16 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

  1. Section 35 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 deals with_______?

A. Manner in which complaint shall be made
B. Findings of District Commission
C.Transitional provision
D. Transfer of cases

Ans-A. The manner in which complaint shall be made

  1. Establishment of State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission, is provided in section____ of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

A. Section 41 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
B. Section 11 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C. Section 42 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
D. Section 21 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

Ans- C. Section 42 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

  1. Section 25 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 provides _?

A..Grants by Central Government
B. Investigation Wing.
C.Search and seizure
D. Investigation Wing

Ans- A..Grants by Central Government

MCQ on the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 with answers pdf

  1. Which section of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 deals with the Establishment of a consumer mediation cell?

A. Section 72 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
B. Section 71 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C. Section 74 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
D. Section 79 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

Answer – C. Section 74 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

  1. Section 40 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 deals with_______?

A. Review by District Commission in certain cases
B. Officers and employees of State Commission
C. Reference to mediation
D. Officers and other employees of District Commission

Ans- A. Review by District Commission in certain cases

9) Which section of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 deals with Punishment for false or misleading advertisements?

A. Section 22 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
B. Section 89 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C. Section 43 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
D. Section 45 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Answer B. Section 89 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

10) Section 10 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 deals with_______?

A. Product liability action
B..Finality of orders
C. Establishment of Central Consumer Protection Authority
D. Service of notice, etc

Answer- C. Establishment of Central Consumer Protection Authority

Mcq on Consumer Protection Act with answers

  • How many rights of consumers are there in the Consumer Protection Act?

A.4
B.3
C.6
D.5

Answer – C.6

  • What is the maximum age of the member of the state Commission?

A.62
B.67
C.64
D.65

Answer – B.67

  • what is the Punishment for false or misleading advertisements?

A. Imprisonment up to 2 years and Fine up to 10 Lakh Rupees
B.Imprisonment up to 3 years and Fine up to 10 Lakh Rupees
C.Imprisonment up to 5 years and Fine up to 50 Lakh Rupees
D.Imprisonment up to 2 years and Fine up to 20 Lakh Rupees

Answer – Imprisonment up to 2 years and Fine up to 10 Lakh Rupees

  • Which section of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 deals with the Appeal against order of the District Commission?

A. Section 12 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
B. Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C. Section 41 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
D. Section 20 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

Answer C. Section 41 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

  • Qualifications, method of recruitment, etc., of Chief Commissioner and Commissioners, is provided in section____ of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

A. Section 41 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
B. Section 11 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C. Section 42 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
D. Section 21 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

Ans- B. Section 11 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

  • Which section of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 deals with the Power of Central Authority to recall goods, etc?

A. Section 12 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
B. Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C. Section 41 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
D. Section 20 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

Answer D. Section 20 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

  • Power of Central Authority to issue directions and penalties against false or misleading advertisements., is provided in section____ of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

A. Section 41 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
B. Section 11 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C. Section 42 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
D. Section 21 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

Ans- D. Section 21 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

  • Which section of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 deals with the Jurisdiction of State Commission?

A. Section 12 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
B. Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C. Section 47 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
D. Section 20 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

Answer C. Section 47 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

  • Procedure applicable to National Commission is provided in section____ of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

A. Section 41 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
B. Section 51 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C. Section 59 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
D. Section 21 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

Ans- C. Section 59 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

  • Which section of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 deals with the Appeal against order of the National Commission.?

A. Section 62 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
B. Section 68 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C. Section 61 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
D. Section 67 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

Answer D. Section 67 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

  • Enforcement of orders of District Commission, State Commission, and National Commission is provided in section____ of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

A. Section 71 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
B. Section 51 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C. Section 59 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
D. Section 72 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

Ans- A. Section 71 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

  • Which section of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 deals with the Experts to assist National Commission or State Commission.?

A. Section 66 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
B. Section 68 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
C. Section 61 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
D. Section 67 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

Answer A. Section 66 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019

1 thought on “Mcq on Consumer Protection Act with answers”

Leave a Comment