MCQs on Biological diversity act,2002

In this article, we are providing you MCQs on Biological Diversity Act, 2002 which will help you to understand Biological Diversity Act, 2002MCQ pdf with Answers multiple-choice questions


MCQs on Biological Diversity Act, 2002

1) When did Biological Diversity Act, 2002, come into force?

A) 01 April 1966
B) 01 March 1967
C) 01 May 1960
D) 1 October 2003

Answer –D) 1 October 2003

2) Which section of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 deals with the Establishment of the National Biodiversity Authority.?

A. Section 12 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
B. Section 08 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
C. Section 14 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
D. Section 20 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002

Answer B. Section 08 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002

  1. Which section of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 deals with Functions and powers of National Biodiversity Authority_ ?

A. Section 16 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
B. Section 14 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
C. Section 13 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
D. Section 18 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002

Answer – D. Section 18 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002

  1. Section 22 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002 deals with_______?

A. Budget, accounts, and audit.
B. Establishment of State Biodiversity Board.
C.Biodiversity heritage sites
D. Constitutions of Biodiversity Management Committees

Ans- B. Establishment of State Biodiversity Board.

5.Constitution of Local Biodiversity Fund, is provided in section____ of Biological Diversity Act, 2002

A. Section 44 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
B. Section 42 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
C. Section 43 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
D. Section 33 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002

Ans- C. Section 43 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002

  1. Section 16 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002 provides _?

A.Delegation of powers
B. Transfer of biological resource or knowledge
C.. Functions of State Biodiversity Board.
D.. Power of Central Government to designate repositories

Ans A.Delegation of powers

MCQ on Biological Diversity Act, 2002 with answers pdf

  1. Which section of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 deals with Meetings of National Biodiversity Authority?

A. Section 17 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
B. Section 14 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
C. Section 12 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
D. Section 19 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
Answer – C. Section 12 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002

  1. Section 52 A of Biological Diversity Act, 2002deals with_______?

A. Appeal to National Green Tribunal
B. Grants to Local Biodiversity Fund
C. Functions of State Biodiversity Board
D. Transfer of biological resource or knowledge

Ans- A. Appeal to National Green Tribunal

9) Which section of the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 deals with the Transfer of biological resource or knowledge ?

A. Section 17 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
B. Section 20 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
C. Section 24 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002
D. Section 25 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002

Answer B. Section 20 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002

10) Section 10 of Biological Diversity Act, 2002deals with_______?

A. Delegation of powers
B.Committees of National Biodiversity Authority
C.Chairperson to be Chief Executive of National Biodiversity Authority.
D. Establishment of State Biodiversity Board.

Answer- C.Chairperson to be Chief Executive of National Biodiversity Authority.

Leave a Comment