MCQ on Arms act 1959

In this article, we are providing you MCQs on The Arms Act, 1959 which will help you to understand The Arms Act, 1959 MCQ pdf with Answers Multiple choice questions quiz


MCQs on The Arms Act, 1959

1) When did The Arms Act, 1959, come into force?

A) 01 April 1961
B) 01 March 1959
C) 01 May 1960
D) 1 October 1962

Answer –D) 1 October 1962

2) Which section of The Arms Act, 1959 deals with the Licence for acquisition and possession of firearms and ammunition?

A. Section 1 of The Arms Act, 1959
B. Section 3 of The Arms Act, 1959
C. Section 4 of The Arms Act, 1959
D. Section 2 of The Arms Act, 1959

Answer B. Section 3 of The Arms Act, 1959

  1. Which section of The Arms Act, 1959 deals with the Power to restrict or prohibit transport of arms?

A. Section 12 of The Arms Act, 1959
B. Section 14 of The Arms Act, 1959
C. Section 13 of The Arms Act, 1959
D. Section 18 of The Arms Act, 1959

Answer – A. Section 12 of The Arms Act, 1959

  1. Section 25 of The Arms Act, 1959 deals with_______?

A. Search and seizure by the magistrate
B. Punishment for certain offences
C.. Punishment for using arms, etc
D. Offences to be cognizable

Ans- B. Punishment for certain offences

5 Punishment for use and possession of firearms or imitation firearms in certain cases, is provided in section____ of The Arms Act, 1959

A. Section 24 of The Arms Act, 1959
B. Section 22 of The Arms Act, 1959
C. Section 28 of The Arms Act, 1959
D. Section 23 of The Arms Act, 1959

Ans- C. Section 28 of The Arms Act, 1959

  1. Section 19 of The Arms Act, 1959 provides _?

A.Power to demand production of a licence, etc.
B.Licence for import and export of arms, etc.
C.Grant of licences
D.Appeals

Ans A.Power to demand production of a licence, etc.

MCQ on The Arms Act, 1959 with answers pdf

  1. Which section of The Arms Act, 1959 deals with Licence for manufacture, sale, etc., of arms and ammunition?

A. Section 7 of The Arms Act, 1959
B. Section 4 of The Arms Act, 1959
C. Section 5 of The Arms Act, 1959
D. Section 9 of The Arms Act, 1959
Answer – C. Section 5 of The Arms Act, 1959

  1. Section 12 of The Arms Act, 1959 deals with_______?

A. Power to restrict or prohibit transport of arms
B. Fees, etc., for licence
C. Search and seizure by magistrate
D. Punishment for using arms, etc

Ans- A. Power to restrict or prohibit transport of arms

9) Which section of The Arms Act, 1959 deals with Punishment for contravention of licence or rule?

A. Section 27 of The Arms Act, 1959
B. Section 30 of The Arms Act, 1959
C. Section 24 of The Arms Act, 1959
D. Section 25 of The Arms Act, 1959

Answer B. Section 30 of The Arms Act, 1959

10) Section 10 of The Arms Act, 1959 deals with_______?

A. Secret contraventions
B. Power to exempt
C. Criminal responsibility of persons in occupation of premises in certain cases
D. Arrest and searches

Answer- C. Criminal responsibility of persons in occupation of premises in certain cases

1 thought on “MCQ on Arms act 1959”

Leave a Comment