MCQ on Special Economic Zone Act 2005: SEZ

In this article, we are providing you MCQ on Special Economic Zone Act 2005 SEZ which will help you to understand The Special Economic Zone Act 2005 MCQ pdf with Answers multiple-choice questions

MCQ on Special Economic Zone Act 2005

1) When did The Special Economic Zone Act 2005, come into force?

A) 01 April 2005
B) 10 February 2006
C) 01 May 2005
D) 23 April 2006

Answer B) 10 February 2006

2) Which section of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005 deals with the Constitution of the Board of Approval?

A. Section 12 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005
B. Section 8 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005
C. Section 14 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005
D. Section 20 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005

Answer- B. Section 8 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005

  1. Which section of Special Economic Zone Act 2005 deals with the Cancellation of a letter of approval to entrepreneur?

A. Section 16 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005
B. Section 14 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005
C. Section 13 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005
D. Section 18 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005

Answer – A. Section 16 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005

  1. Section 25 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005 deals with_______?

A. Setting up and operation of Offshore Banking Unit
B. Offences by companies
C. Investigation, inspection, search or seizure
D.Duration of goods or services in Special Economic Zones

Ans- B. Offences by companies

5.Single enforcement officer or agency for notified offenses is provided in section____ of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005

A. Section 24 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005
B. Section 22 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005
C. Section 21 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005
D. Section 23 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005

Ans- C. Section 21 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005

  1. Section 44 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005 provides _?

A.Applicability of provisions of this Act to existing Special Economic Zones
B. Domestic clearance by Units
C.Power to supersede Authority
D.Accounts and audit

Ans- A.Applicability of provisions of this Act to existing Special Economic Zones

MCQ on The Special Economic Zone Act 2005 with answers pdf

  1. Which section of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005 deals with Guidelines for notifying Special Economic Zone?

A. Section 7 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005
B. Section 4 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005
C. Section 5 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005
D. Section 9 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005

Answer – C. Section 5 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005

  1. Section 12 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005 deals with_______?

A. Functions of Development Commissioner
B. Setting up of Unit
C. Exemption from taxes, duties, or cess.
D.. Agency to inspect

Ans- A. Functions of Development Commissioner

9) Which section of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005 deals with the Transfer of ownership and removal of goods ?

A. Section 27 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005
B. Section 29 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005
C. Section 24 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005
D. Section 25 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005

Answer B. Section 29 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005

10) Section 10 of The Special Economic Zone Act 2005 deals with_______?

A.Processing and non-processing areas
B. Investigation, inspection, search, or seizure
C.Suspension of letter of approval and transfer of Special Economic Zone in certain cases
D. Constitution of Fund and its application

Answer- C.Suspension of letter of approval and transfer of Special Economic Zone in certain cases

Leave a Comment