MCQ on Juvenile Justice Act 2015

In this article, we are providing you MCQ on Juvenile Justice Act 2015 which will help you to understand The Juvenile Justice Act 2015 MCQ pdf with Answers multiple choice questions THE JUVENILE JUSTICE (CARE AND PROTECTION OF CHILDREN) ACT, 2015

MCQ on Juvenile Justice Act 2015

1) When did The Juvenile Justice Act 2015, come into force?

A) 01 April 2015
B) 15 January 2016
C) 01 May 2015
D) 23 April 2016

Answer –B) 15 January 2016

2) Which section of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015deals with the Procedure to be followed by a Magistrate who has not been empowered under this Act?

A. Section 12 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015
B. Section 9 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015
C. Section 14 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015
D. Section 20 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015

Answer B. Section 9 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015

  1. Which section of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015 deals with Review of pendency of inquiry_?

A. Section 16 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015
B. Section 14 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015
C. Section 13 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015
D. Section 18 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015

Answer – A. Section 16 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015

  1. Section 25 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015 deals with_______?

A. Order that may not be passed against a child in conflict with the law
B. Special provision in respect of pending cases
C..Mandatory reporting regarding a child found separated from guardian
D. Penalty for non-registration of child care institutions

Ans-B. Special provision in respect of pending cases

  1. Order that may not be passed against a child in conflict with the law, is provided in section____ of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015

A. Section 24 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015
B. Section 22 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015
C. Section 21 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015
D. Section 23 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015

Ans- C. Section 21 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015

  1. Section 32 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015provides _?

A.Mandatory reporting regarding a child found separated from guardian
B. Surrender of children
C.Child Welfare Committee
D.Provision with respect of runaway child in conflict with the law

Ans – A.Mandatory reporting regarding a child found separated from guardian

MCQ on The Juvenile Justice Act 2015 with answers pdf

  1. Which section of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015 deals with the Placement of a person, who ceases to be a child during the process of inquiry?

A. Section 7 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015
B. Section 4 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015
C. Section 5 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015
D. Section 9 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015

Answer – C. Section 5 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015

  1. Section 12 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015 deals with_______?

A. Bail to a person who is apparently a child alleged to be in conflict with the law
B. Preliminary assessment into heinous offenses by Board
C. Powers of Children’s Court
D. Removal of disqualification on the findings of an offense

Ans- A. Bail to a person who is apparently a child alleged to be in conflict with law

9) Which section of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015 deals with the Procedure in relation to Board ?

A. Section 7 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015
B. Section 9 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015
C. Section 4 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015
D. Section 5 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015

Answer A. Section 7 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015

10) Section 10 of The Juvenile Justice Act 2015deals with_______?

A. Powers, functions, and responsibilities of the Board
B.Placement of persons, who committed an offense, when the person was below the age of eighteen years
C. Apprehension of a child alleged to be in conflict with the law
D. Orders regarding a child not found to be in conflict with law

Answer- C. Apprehension of a child alleged to be in conflict with the law

1 thought on “MCQ on Juvenile Justice Act 2015”

Leave a Comment