MCQ on Indian Trust Act 1882

In this article, we are providing you MCQ on Indian Trust Act 1882 which will help you to understand The Indian Trust Act 1882 MCQ pdf with Answers multiple choice questions

MCQ on Indian Trust Act 1882

1) When did The Indian Trust Act 1882, come into force?

A) 01 April 1882
B) 01 March 1882
C) 01 May 1882
D) 23 April 1882

Answer –B) 01 March 1882

2) Which section of The Indian Trust Act 1882 deals with the Who may be beneficiary. Disclaimer by the beneficiary?

A. Section 12 of The Indian Trust Act 1882
B. Section 9 of The Indian Trust Act 1882
C. Section 14 of The Indian Trust Act 1882
D. Section 20 of The Indian Trust Act 1882

Answer B. Section 9 of The Indian Trust Act 1882

  1. Which section of The Indian Trust Act 1882 deals with the Conversion of perishable property_?

A. Section 16 of The Indian Trust Act 1882
B. Section 14 of The Indian Trust Act 1882
C. Section 13 of The Indian Trust Act 1882
D. Section 18 of The Indian Trust Act 1882

Answer – A. Section 16 of The Indian Trust Act 1882

  1. Section 25 of The Indian Trust Act 1882 deals with_______?

A. Right to title-deed
B. Non-liability for predecessor’s default.
C..Trustee cannot renounce after acceptance
D. Sale by trustee directed to sell within the specified time

Ans- B. Non-liability for predecessors default.

  1. Mortgage of land pledged to Government under Act 26 of 1871.Deposit in Government Savings Bank is provided in section____ of The Indian Trust Act 1882

A. Section 24 of The Indian Trust Act 1882
B. Section 22 of The Indian Trust Act 1882
C. Section 21 of The Indian Trust Act 1882
D. Section 23 of The Indian Trust Act 1882

Ans- C. Section 21 of The Indian Trust Act 1882

  1. Section 34 of The Indian Trust Act 1882 provides _?

A. Right to apply to Court for opinion in management of trust-property
B. Indemnity of trustees
C. Power to several trustees of whom one disclaims or dies
D.Trustee may not charge for services.

Ans – A. Right to apply to Court for opinion in management of trust-property

MCQ on The Indian Trust Act 1882 with answers pdf

  1. Which section of The Indian Trust Act 1882 deals with Trust of immovable property.Trust of moveable property?

A. Section 7 of The Indian Trust Act 1882
B. Section 4 of The Indian Trust Act 1882
C. Section 5 of The Indian Trust Act 1882
D. Section 9 of The Indian Trust Act 1882

Answer – C. Section 5 of The Indian Trust Act 1882

  1. Section 12 of The Indian Trust Act 1882 deals with_______?

A.Trustee to inform himself of state of trust-property
B. Conversion of perishable property
C. Investment of trust-money
D. Care required from trustee

Ans- A.Trustee to inform himself of state of trust-property

9) Which section of The Indian Trust Act 1882 deals with the Who may create trusts?

A. Section 7 of The Indian Trust Act 1882
B. Section 9 of The Indian Trust Act 1882
C. Section 4 of The Indian Trust Act 1882
D. Section 5 of The Indian Trust Act 1882

Answer – A. Section 7 of The Indian Trust Act 1882

10) Section 14 of The Indian Trust Act 1882 deals with_______?

A.Lawful purpose
B.Conversion of perishable property
C. Trustee not to set up title adverse to beneficiary
D. Investment of trust-money

Answer- C. Trustee not to set up title adverse to beneficiary

Leave a Comment