MCQs on Fundamental rights with Answers

In this article, we are providing you MCQs on Fundamental rights with Answers which will help you to understand Fundamental rights under the constitution of India MCQ pdf with Answers multiple-choice questions UPSC objective type mock test mcqs Fundamental duties

MCQs on Fundamental rights with Answers

1) Fundamental rights are the rights guaranteed under ______________________of the Constitution of India.

A)Part III (Articles 12-32)
B) Part II (Articles 13-35)
C)Part III (Articles 12-35)
D) Part Iv (Articles 12-35)
Answer –C) Part III (Articles 12-35)

2) Under which Article of Constitution of India, a writ petition can be filed in the Supreme Court
A. Article 226 of the Constitution of India
B. Article 34 of the Constitution of India
C. Article 26 of the Constitution of India
D. Article 32 of the Constitution of India

Answer D. Article 32 of the Constitution of India

  1. How many Fundamental Rights are there in the Indian Constitution?

A. Six
B.Seven
C. Eight
D. Nine

Answer – A. Six

  1. Which fundamental right has been abolished by the 44 Amendment Act 1978?

A.Right to Life
B. Right to property
C.Right to Education
D.Right against exploitation

Ans- B. Right to property

  1. Which article of the constitution of India abolished untouchability.?

A.Article 14 of the Indian constitution
B. Article 13 of the Indian constitution
C.Article 16 of the Indian constitution
D. Article 17 of the Indian constitution

Ans- D. Article 17 of the Indian constitution

  1. Which article of the Constitution of India guarantees the equality of opportunity??

A.Article 14 of the Indian constitution
B. Article 13 of the Indian constitution
C.Article 16 of the Indian constitution
D. Article 17 of the Indian constitution

Ans- C.Article 16 of the Indian constitution

MCQ on Fundamental Rights with answers pdf

  1. Which fundamental right has been added to the Constitution by the 86th Amendment of the Indian Constitution in 2002? ?

A.Right to Education
B.Right to Life
C.Right to Religion
D. Right against exploitation
Answer – A.Right to Education

  1. Which article is cultural and educational rights______?

A. Article 25 and 33 of the constitution of India
B. Article 29 and 30 of the constitution of India
C. Article 27 of the constitution of India
D. Article 28 of the constitution of India

Answer- B. Article 29 and 30 of the constitution of India

9.Which article of the Indian Constitution did Dr BR Ambedkar term as the heart and soul of the Indian Constitution ?

A. Article 28 of the constitution of India
B. Article 29 of the constitution of India
C. Article 32 of the constitution of India
D. Article 21 of the constitution of India

Answer C. Article 32 of the constitution of India

10) Which features of Indian constitution was borrowed from USA_______?

A. Fundamental rights
B.Fundamental Duties
C. Emergency Provisions
D.Citizenship

Answer- A. Fundamental rights

1 thought on “MCQs on Fundamental rights with Answers”

Leave a Comment