MCQs on Payment of Wages Act 1936

In this article, we are providing you MCQs on the payment of wages act which will help you to understand the Payment of wages act 1936 MCQ pdf with Answers multiple choice questions


MCQs on Payment of wages act,1936

1) When did The Payment of wages act 1936, come into force?

A) 01 April 1966
B) 01 March 1967
C) 01 May 1960
D) 23 April 1936

Answer –D) 23 April 1936

2) Which section of The Payment of wages act 1936 deals with the Deductions for absence from duty?

A. Section 12 of the Payment of wages act 1936
B. Section 9 of the Payment of wages act 1936
C. Section 14 of the Payment of wages act 1936
D. Section 20 of the Payment of wages act 1936

Answer B. Section 9 of the Payment of wages act 1936

  1. Which section of the Payment of wages acts 1936 deals with a Single application in respect of claims from the unpaid group._ ?

A. Section 16 of the Payment of wages act 1936
B. Section 14 of the Payment of wages act 1936
C. Section 13 of the Payment of wages act 1936
D. Section 18 of the Payment of wages act 1936

Answer – A. Section 16 of the Payment of wages act 1936

  1. Section 25 of the Payment of wages act 1936 deals with_______?

A. . Deductions for damage or los
B. Display by notice of abstracts of the Act
C..Procedure in the trial of offenses.
D. Protection of action taken in good faith

Ans- B. Display by notice of abstracts of the Act

5.Procedure in the trial of offences, is provided in section____ of the Payment of wages act 1936

A. Section 24 of the Payment of wages act 1936
B. Section 22 of the Payment of wages act 1936
C. Section 21 of the Payment of wages act 1936
D. Section 23 of the Payment of wages act 1936

Ans- C. Section 21 of the Payment of wages act 1936

  1. Section 16 of the Payment of wages act 1936provides _?

A.Single application in respect of claims from unpaid group.
B. Procedure in trial of offences
C.. Bar of Suits
D.Appeal.

Ans A.Single application in respect of claims from unpaid group.

MCQ on the Payment of wages act 1936 with answers pdf

  1. Which section of the Payment of wages act deals with Time of payment of wages ?

A. Section 7 of the Payment of wages act 1936
B. Section 4 of the Payment of wages act 1936
C. Section 5 of the Payment of wages act 1936
D. Section 9 of the Payment of wages act 1936
Answer – C. Section 5 of the Payment of wages act 1936

  1. Section 12 of the Payment of wages act 1936 deals with_______?

A. Deductions for recovery of advances
B. Inspectors
C. Deductions for services rendered
D. Responsibility for payment of wages.

Ans- A. Deductions for recovery of advances

9) Which section of the Payment of wages act 1936 deals with the Deductions for absence from duty. ?

A. Section 7 of the Payment of wages act 1936
B. Section 9 of the Payment of wages act 1936
C. Section 4 of the Payment of wages act 1936
D. Section 5 of the Payment of wages act 1936

Answer B. Section 9 of the Payment of wages act 1936

10) Section 10 of the Payment of wages act 1936 deals with_______?

A. Responsibility for payment of wages.
B.Fixation of wage periods.
C. Deductions for damage or loss.
D. Time of payment of wages.

Answer- C. Deductions for damage or loss.

11) Who is covered under Payment of Wages Act?

According to section 1(6) of the Payment of Wages Act,1936, the wages averaging less than 6,500 Rs per month are covered and protected by the Payment of Wages Act

Leave a Comment