MCQs on Indian Easements Act 1882

In this article, we are providing you MCQs on Indian Easements Act 1882 which will help you to understand The Indian Easements Act 1882 MCQ pdf with Answers multiple choice questions. Mcqs on Transfer of property act 1882

MCQs on Indian Easements Act 1882

1) When did The Indian Easements Act 1882, come into force?

A) 01 April 1883
B) 01 March 1882
C) 01 July 1882
D) 23 April 1883

Answer –C) 01 July 1882

2) Which section of The Indian Easements Act 1882 deals with the Servient owners.?

A. Section 12 of The Indian Easements Act 1882
B. Section 9 of The Indian Easements Act 1882
C. Section 14 of The Indian Easements Act 1882
D. Section 20 of The Indian Easements Act 1882

Answer B. Section 9 of The Indian Easements Act 1882

  1. Which section of The Indian Easements Act 1882 deals with Exclusion in favour of reversioner of servient heritage?

A. Section 16 of The Indian Easements Act 1882
B. Section 14 of The Indian Easements Act 1882
C. Section 13 of The Indian Easements Act 1882
D. Section 18 of The Indian Easements Act 1882

Answer – A. Section 16 of The Indian Easements Act 1882

  1. Section 25 of The Indian Easements Act 1882 deals with_______?

A. Right to alter the mode of enjoyment
B. Liability for expenses necessary for the preservation of easement
C..Injunction to restrain disturbance
D. . Extinction by destruction of either heritage

Ans- B. Liability for expenses necessary for the preservation of easement

5.Bar to use unconnected with enjoyment, is provided in section____ of The Indian Easements Act 1882

A. Section 24 of The Indian Easements Act 1882
B. Section 22 of The Indian Easements Act 1882
C. Section 21 of The Indian Easements Act 1882
D. Section 23 of The Indian Easements Act 1882

Ans- C. Section 21 of The Indian Easements Act 1882

  1. Section 17 of The Indian Easements Act 1882 provides _?

A.Rights which cannot be acquired by prescription
B.Servient owner not bound to do anything
C. Injunction to restrain disturbance
D.Transfer of dominant heritage passes easement

Ans- A.Rights which cannot be acquired by prescription

MCQ on The Indian Easements Act 1882 with answers pdf

  1. Which section of The Indian Easements Act 1882 deals with Continuous and discontinuous, apparent and non-apparent, easements?

A. Section 7 of The Indian Easements Act 1882
B. Section 4 of The Indian Easements Act 1882
C. Section 5 of The Indian Easements Act 1882
D. Section 9 of The Indian Easements Act 1882

Answer – C. Section 5 of The Indian Easements Act 1882

  1. Section 12 of The Indian Easements Act 1882deals with_______?

A. Who may acquire easements
B.. Customary easements
C. Who may impose easements
D. Right to alter mode of enjoyment

Ans- A. Who may acquire easements

9) Which section of The Indian Easements Act 1882 deals with the Transfer of dominant heritage passes easement?

A. Section 17 of The Indian Easements Act 1882
B. Section 19 of The Indian Easements Act 1882
C. Section 14 of The Indian Easements Act 1882
D. Section 15 of The Indian Easements Act 1882

Answer B. Section 19 of The Indian Easements Act 1882

10) Section 10 of The Indian Easements Act 1882 deals with_______?

A. Easements restrictive of certain rights
B. Customary easements
C. Lessor and mortgagor
D. Right to do acts to secure enjoyment

Answer- C. Lessor and mortgagor

Leave a Comment