MCQ on Motor Vehicle act 1988

In this article, we are providing you MCQ on Motor vehicle act 1988 which will help you to understand the Motor vehicle act 1988 MCQ pdf with Answers multiple choice questions

MCQ on Motor vehicle act 1988

1) When did the Motor vehicle act 1988, come into force?

A) 01 April 1989
B) 01 March 1988
C) 01 July 1989
D) 23 April 1988

Answer –C) 01 July 1989

2) Which section of the Motor vehicle act 1988 deals with the Grant of driving licence?

A. Section 12 of Motor vehicle act 1988
B. Section 9 of Motor vehicle act 1988
C. Section 14 of Motor vehicle act 1988
D. Section 20 of Motor vehicle act 1988

Answer B. Section 9 of Motor vehicle act 1988

  1. Which section of the Motor vehicle act 1988 deals with the Revocation of a driving licence on grounds of disease or disability?

A. Section 16 of Motor vehicle act 1988
B. Section 14 of Motor vehicle act 1988
C. Section 13 of Motor vehicle act 1988
D. Section 18 of Motor vehicle act 1988

Answer – A. Section 16 of Motor vehicle act 1988

  1. Section 25 of Motor vehicle act 1988 deals with_______?

A. Grant of learner’s licence.
B.Transfer of endorsement and issue of driving licence free from endorsement
C.Suspension of driving licence in certain cases
D. Restrictions on the holding of driving licences

Ans- B. Transfer of endorsement and issue of driving licence free from endorsement

5.Suspension of driving licence in certain cases, is provided in section____ of Motor vehicle act 1988

A. Section 24 of Motor vehicle act 1988
B. Section 22 of Motor vehicle act 1988
C. Section 21 of Motor vehicle act 1988
D. Section 23 of Motor vehicle act 1988

Ans- C. Section 21 of Motor vehicle act 1988

  1. Section 19 of the Motor vehicle act 1988 provides _?

A.Power of licensing authority to disqualify from holding a driving licence or revoke such licence.
B. Power of State Government to make a rule
C.Production of the vehicle at the time of registration
D.Cancellation of registration.

Ans – A.Power of licensing authority to disqualify from holding a driving licence or revoke such licence.

MCQ on Motor vehicle act 1988 with answers pdf

  1. Which section of the Motor vehicle act 1988 deals with the Responsibility of owners of motor vehicles for contravention of sections 3 and 4 ?

A. Section 7 of Motor vehicle act 1988
B. Section 4 of Motor vehicle act 1988
C. Section 5 of Motor vehicle act 1988
D. Section 9 of Motor vehicle act 1988

Answer – C. Section 5 of Motor vehicle act 1988

  1. Section 12 of Motor vehicle act 1988 deals with_______?

A.Licensing and regulation of schools or establishments for imparting instruction in driving of motor vehicles
B Certificate of fitness of transport vehicles
C. Necessity for permits
D.General provision as to applications for permits

Ans- A.Licensing and regulation of schools or establishments for imparting instruction in driving of motor vehicles

9) Which section 88 of the Motor vehicle act 1988 deals with the Deductions for absence from duty. ?

A. Section 87 of Motor vehicle act 1988
B. Section 88 of Motor vehicle act 1988
C. Section 84 of Motor vehicle act 1988
D. Section 85 of Motor vehicle act 1988

Answer B. Section 88 of Motor vehicle act 1988

10) Section 10 of Motor vehicle act 1988 deals with_______?

A. Maintenance of State Registers of Motor Vehicles
B. Special provisions in regard to transport vehicles
C.Form and contents of licences to drive
D. Procedure in applying for and granting permits

Answer- C.Form and contents of licences to drive

Leave a Comment