MCQs on Workmen’s Compensation Act 1923

In this article, we are providing you MCQs on Workmens Compensation Act 1923 (MCQ on the Employees Compensation Act 1923 with answers pdf) which will help you to understand Workmen’s Compensation Act 1923 MCQ pdf with Answers multiple choice questions


MCQs on Workmen’s Compensation Act 1923

1) When did Workmens Compensation Act 1923, come into force?

A) 01 April 1955
B) 01 March 1955
C) 01 May 1955
D) 1 July 1924
Answer –D) 1 July 1924

In 2009 Workmens Compensation Act, the act has been renamed as Employees Compensation Act 1923

2) Which section of The Employees Compensation Act 1923 deals with Compensation not to be assigned attached or charged?

A. Section 12 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923
B. Section 9 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923
C. Section 14 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923
D. Section 20 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923

Answer B. Section 9 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923

  1. Which section of the Employees Compensation Act 1923 deals with Special provisions relating to master and seamen_?

A. Section 15 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923
B. Section 14 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923
C. Section 13 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923
D. Section 18 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923

Answer – A. Section 15 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923

  1. Section 25 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923deals with_______?

A. Reference of Commissioners
B. Method of recording evidence
C..Power of submit cases
D. Appointment of Commissioners

Ans-B. Method of recording evidence

MCQs on Workmens Compensation Act 1923 with answers pdf

5.Power of the State Government to make rules, is provided in section____ of the Employees Compensation Act 1923

A. Section 24 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923
B. Section 32 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923
C. Section 21 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923
D. Section 23 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923

Ans- B. Section 32 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923

  1. Section 16 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923 provides _?

A.Returns as to compensation
B.Appearance of parties
C.Effect of failure to register agreement
D.Recovery

Ans- A.Returns as to compensation

MCQ on the Employees Compensation Act 1923 with answers pdf

  1. Which section of the Employees Compensation Act 1923 deals with Powers and procedure of Commissioners?

A. Section 27 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923
B. Section 24 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923
C. Section 23 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923
D. Section 29 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923
Answer – C. Section 23 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923

  1. Section 12 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923 deals with_______?

A. Contracting
B.Method of calculating wages
C. Distribution of compensation
D. Compensation to be first charge on assets transferred by employer

Ans- A.. Contracting

9) Which section of the Employees Compensation Act 1923 deals with Special provisions relating to master and seamen?

A. Section 17 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923
B. Section 15 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923
C. Section 14 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923
D. Section 15 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923

Answer B. Section 15 of the Employees Compensation Act 1923

10) Section 4 (A) of the Employees Compensation Act 1923 deals with_______?

A. Notice and claim
B.Commutation of half-monthly payments
C. Compensation to be paid when due and penalty for default
D. Contracting out Any contract or agreement

Answer- C. Compensation to be paid when due and penalty for default

Leave a Comment