MCQ on Domestic violence act 2005

In this article, we are providing you MCQ on Domestic violence act 2005 which will help you to understand The Domestic violence act 2005 MCQs pdf with Answers multiple choice questions


MCQ on Domestic violence act 2005

1) When did The Domestic violence act 2005, come into force?

A) 01 April 2005
B) 11 March 2006
C) 21 May 2005
D) 26 October 2006

Answer –D) 26 October 2006

2) Which section of The Domestic violence act 2005 deals with the Duties and functions of Protection Officers?

A. Section 12 of The Domestic violence act 2005
B. Section 9 of The Domestic violence act 2005
C. Section 14 of The Domestic violence act 2005
D. Section 20 of The Domestic violence act 2005

Answer B. Section 9 of The Domestic violence act 2005

  1. Which section of The Domestic violence act 2005 deals with Proceedings to be held in camera?

A. Section 16 of The Domestic violence act 2005
B. Section 14 of The Domestic violence act 2005
C. Section 13 of The Domestic violence act 2005
D. Section 18 of The Domestic violence act 2005

Answer – A. Section 16 of The Domestic violence act 2005

  1. Section 26 of The Domestic violence act 2005deals with_______?

A.Appointment of Protection Officers
B. Relief in other suits and legal proceedings
C..Power to grant interim and ex parte orders
D. Cognizance and proof

Ans- B. Relief in other suits and legal proceedings

5.Right to reside in a shared household, is provided in section____ of The Domestic violence act 2005

A. Section 24 of The Domestic violence act 2005
B. Section 12 of The Domestic violence act 2005
C. Section 17 of The Domestic violence act 2005
D. Section 23 of The Domestic violence act 2005

Ans-C. Section 17 of The Domestic violence act 2005

  1. Section 23 of The Domestic violence act 2005 provides _?

A.Power to grant interim and ex parte orders
B. Protection of action taken in good faith
C.Cognizance and proof.
D. Appeal

Ans – A.Power to grant interim and ex parte orders

MCQ on Domestic violence act 2005 with answers pdf

  1. Which section of The Domestic violence act 2005 deals with duties of police officers, service providers and Magistrate?

A. Section 7 of The Domestic violence act 2005
B. Section 4 of The Domestic violence act 2005
C. Section 5 of The Domestic violence act 2005
D. Section 9 of The Domestic violence act 2005
Answer – C. Section 5 of The Domestic violence act 2005

  1. Section 12 of The Domestic violence act 2005 deals with_______?

A.Application of Magistrate
B.Protection orders.
C.Jurisdiction
D. Duties of shelter homes

Ans- A.Application of Magistrate

9) Which section of The Domestic violence act 2005 deals with Relief in other suits and legal proceedings.?

A. Section 27 of The Domestic violence act 2005
B. Section 26 of The Domestic violence act 2005
C. Section 24 of The Domestic violence act 2005
D. Section 25 of The Domestic violence act 2005

Answer B. Section 26 of The Domestic violence act 2005

10) Section 10 of The Domestic violence act 2005 deals with_______?

A. Penalty for breach of protection order by the respondent.
B.Cognizance of the offence committed by Protection Officer
C. Power of Central Government to make rules
D. Service providers

Answer- D. Service providers

Leave a Comment