MCQ on Pharmacy Act 1948

In this article, we are providing you MCQ on Pharmacy Act 1948 which will help you to understand The Pharmacy Act 1948 MCQ pdf with Answers Multiple choice questions Objective type questions.

MCQ on Pharmacy Act 1948

1) When did The Pharmacy Act 1948, come into force?

A) 01 April 1949
B) 04 March 1948
C) 01 May 1949
D) 23 April 1948

Answer –B) 04 March 1948

2) Which section of The Pharmacy Act 1948 deals with the Inter-State agreements.?

A. Section 12 of The Pharmacy Act 1948
B. Section 9 of The Pharmacy Act 1948
C. Section 14 of The Pharmacy Act 1948
D. Section 20 of The Pharmacy Act 1948

Answer D. Section 20 of The Pharmacy Act 1948

  1. Which section of The Pharmacy Act 1948 deals with Inspection?

A. Section 16 of The Pharmacy Act 1948
B. Section 14 of The Pharmacy Act 1948
C. Section 13 of The Pharmacy Act 1948
D. Section 18 of The Pharmacy Act 1948

Answer – A. Section 16 of The Pharmacy Act 1948

  1. Section 25 of The Pharmacy Act 1948 deals with_______?

A. Withdrawal of approval
B. Term of office and casual vacancies
C..Education Regulations
D. The Executive Committee

Ans-B. Term of office and casual vacancies

5.. Composition of Joint State Councils, is provided in section____ of The Pharmacy Act 1948

A. Section 24 of The Pharmacy Act 1948
B. Section 22 of The Pharmacy Act 1948
C. Section 21 of The Pharmacy Act 1948
D. Section 23 of The Pharmacy Act 1948

Ans- C. Section 21 of The Pharmacy Act 1948

  1. Section 17 of The Pharmacy Act 1948 provides _?

A.. Information to be furnished
B. Approved courses of study and examinations.
C..The Central Register
D.Renewal fees

Ans A.. Information to be furnished

MCQ on The Pharmacy Act 1948 with answers pdf

  1. Which section of The Pharmacy Act 1948 deals with the President and Vice-President of Central Council?

A. Section 7 of The Pharmacy Act 1948
B. Section 4 of The Pharmacy Act 1948
C. Section 5 of The Pharmacy Act 1948
D. Section 9 of The Pharmacy Act 1948

Answer – C. Section 5 of The Pharmacy Act 1948

  1. Section 29 of The Pharmacy Act 1948 deals with_______?

A. Preparation and maintenance of the register
B. Removal from the register.
C. Scrutiny of applications for registration
D. Appointment of Commission of Enquiry

Ans- A. Preparation and maintenance of the register

9) Which section of The Pharmacy Act 1948 deals with the Incorporation of the Central Council?

A. Section 7 of The Pharmacy Act 1948
B. Section 9 of The Pharmacy Act 1948
C. Section 4 of The Pharmacy Act 1948
D. Section 5 of The Pharmacy Act 1948

Answer- C. Section 4 of The Pharmacy Act 1948

10) Section 10 of The Pharmacy Act 1948 deals with_______?

A. Responsibility for payment of wages.
B.Fixation of wage periods.
C.Education Regulations.
D. Incorporation of Central Council.

Answer- C. Deductions for damage or loss.

Leave a Comment