MCQ on Food Safety and Standards Act 2006

In this article, we are providing you MCQ on Food Safety and Standards Act 2006 which will help you to understand The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006 MCQ pdf with Answers multiple choice questions MCQ on FSSAI ACT 2006

MCQ on Food Safety and Standards Act 2006

1) When did The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006, come into force?

A) 01 April 20066
B) 01 March 2006
C) 01 May 2007
D) 23 August 2006

Answer –D) 23 August 2006

2) Which section of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006 deals with the Officers and other employees of Food Authority?

A. Section 12 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
B. Section 9 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
C. Section 14 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
D. Section 20 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006

Answer B. Section 9 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006

  1. Which section of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006deals with Duties and functions of Food Authority_ ?

A. Section 16 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
B. Section 14 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
C. Section 13 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
D. Section 18 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006

Answer – A. Section 16 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006

  1. Section 25 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006 deals with_______?

A. Food recall procedures
B. All imports of articles of food to be subject to this Act
C.Emergency prohibition notices and orders
D. Liability of Food Safety Officer in certain cases

Ans- B. All imports of articles of food to be subject to this Act

5. Pesticides, veterinary drugs residues, antibiotic residues and microbiological counts, is provided in section____ of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006

A. Section 24 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
B. Section 22 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
C. Section 21 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
D. Section 23 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006

Ans- C. Section 21 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006

  1. Section 18 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006 provides _?

A. General principles to be followed in the administration of Ac
B. Packaging and labeling of foods
C.Notification of food poisoning
D.Food Analysts

Ans – A. General principles to be followed in the administration of Ac

MCQ on The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006 with answers pdf

  1. Which section of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006 deals with Composition of Food Authority and qualifications for appointment of its Chairperson and other
    Members ?

A. Section 7 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
B. Section 4 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
C. Section 5 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
D. Section 9 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006

Answer – C. Section 5 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006

  1. Section 12 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006 deals with_______?

A. Functions of Central Advisory Committee
B. Scientific Committee
C. Officers and other employees of Food Authority
D. General principles to be followed in the administration of Act

Ans-A. Functions of Central Advisory Committee

9) Which section of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006deals with the Establishment of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India?

A. Section 7 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
B. Section 9 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
C. Section 4 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006
D. Section 5 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006

Answer- C. Section 4 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006

10) Section 10 of The Food Safety and Standards Act 2006 deals with_______?

A. Duties and functions of Food Authority
B.Responsibilities of the food business operator
C. Functions of the Chief Executive Officer
D. Packaging and labeling of foods

Answer- C. Functions of the Chief Executive Officer

Leave a Comment