MCQ on National Green Tribunal Act 2010

In this article, we are providing you MCQ on National Green Tribunal Act 2010 which will help you to understand The National Green Tribunal Act 2010 MCQs pdf with Answers multiple-choice questions. MCQ on NGT Act 2010

MCQ on National Green Tribunal Act 2010

1) When did The National Green Tribunal Act 2010, come into force?

A) 01 April 2010
B) 21 March 2010
C) 01 May 2010
D) 18 October 2010

Answer –D) 18 October 2010

2) Which section of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010 deals with the Salaries, allowances and other terms and conditions of service?

A. Section 12 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010
B. Section 9 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010
C. Section 14 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010
D. Section 20 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010

Answer B. Section 9 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010

  1. Which section of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010 deals with the Tribunal to have appellate jurisdiction?

A. Section 16 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010
B. Section 14 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010
C. Section 13 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010
D. Section 18 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010

Answer – A. Section 16 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010

  1. Section 25 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010 deals with_______?

A. Liability to pay relief or compensation in certain cases
B. Execution of award or order or decision of Tribunal
C.Financial and administrative powers of Chairperson
D. Offences by Government Department

Ans- B. Execution of award or order or decision of Tribunal

  1. Decision to be taken by a majority, is provided in section____ of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010

A. Section 24 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010
B. Section 22 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010
C. Section 21 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010
D. Section 23 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010

Ans- C. Section 21 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010

  1. Section 32 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010 provides _?

A.Protection of action taken in good faith
B. Amendment of certain enactments
C.Bar of jurisdiction
D.Repeal and savings

Ans – A.Protection of action taken in good faith

MCQ on The National Green Tribunal Act 2010 with answers pdf

  1. Which section of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010 deals with Qualifications for appointment of Chairperson, Judicial Member and Expert Member ?

A. Section 7 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010
B. Section 4 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010
C. Section 5 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010
D. Section 9 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010

Answer – C. Section 5 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010

  1. Section 12 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010 deals with_______?

A. Staff of Tribunal
B. Liability to pay relief or compensation in certain cases.
C. Deposit of the amount payable for damage to the environment.
D.. Offences by Government Department.

Ans- A. Staff of Tribunal

9) Which section of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010 deals with the Appointment of Chairperson, Judicial Member and Expert Member.?

A. Section 7 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010
B. Section 6 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010
C. Section 4 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010
D. Section 5 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010

Answer – B. Section 6 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010

10) Section 10 of The National Green Tribunal Act 2010 deals with_______?

A. Establishment of Tribunal
B. Decision to be taken by majority
C. Removal and suspension of Chairperson, Judicial Member and Expert Member
D. Act to have overriding effect

Answer- C. Removal and suspension of Chairperson, Judicial Member and Expert Member

Leave a Comment